How Divorce Attorneys Can Leverage a Financial Advisor | Free Webinar
[…] We believe that the release, if it conforms to all current rules (which haven’t changed under the new law), should still work, and the non-custodial parent should be able to take the child tax credit. Although the exemptions have been suspended, the definitions of a dependent have not changed.

Even though the IRS might allow for a release of the child tax credit and parties can still negotiate who can claim the same, a court might not have the authority to allocate the child tax credit. Virginia Code Section 20-108.1 states that the court can order one party to “execute appropriate tax forms or waivers to grant to the other party the right to take the income tax dependency exemption for any tax year or future years.” 

Under the prior law, the party who claimed the income tax dependency exemption also was entitled to the child tax credit. However, that leaves the question that if there is only the child tax credit (at least until 2026), does the current code language allow the court to allocate it?